Professor John Baboukis arranges “Marcha Triunfal” from Aida
Professor John Baboukis arranges “Marcha Triunfal” from Aida

A Day to Remember: 2018 Midyear Commencement

This weekend, AUC held its midyear commencement ceremonies, witnessing the graduation of 523 bachelor’s degree candidates, 197 master’s degree candidates and two PhD students.

The commencement ceremonies featured two keynote speakers, Egypt's Minister of Investment and International Cooperation Sahar Nasr ’85, ’90, who spoke at the graduate commencement, and Naguib Sawiris, executive chairman of Orascom Telecom Media and Technology Holding and chairman of Orascom TMT Investments, who addressed undergraduates at their commencement.

 

Undergraduate Commencement Speaker: Naguib Sawiris

 

Graduate Commencement Speaker: Sahar Nasr

 

Marking a milestone in their lives, AUC graduates celebrated this momentous event. Follow Farida Khafaga '18, business administration graduate -- from the moment she stepped into her gown to the toss of her cap.

At the commencement ceremonies, students were awarded for their diverse achievements during their time at the University.

Undergraduate Awards

Graduating twins Haidy and Helen Saher Rizkalla were both awarded with the President’s Cup as well as the Mohamed El Beleidy Academic Award for achieving the highest grade point average. The two were also given the Mohammed Bin Abdulkarim A. Allehedan Award, recognizing them as the highest performing STEM students.

The Ahmed El Mehallawi Family Award was presented to Nada Hafez Sharaf Eldin, who demonstrated strong academic achievement and was active in extracurricular activities.

Recognizing the highest performing student in musical arts or music technology, the Valerie Farag Music Award was presented to both Abdelrahman Ahmed Baheyeldin and Ahmed Hosam Refai.

The Ahmed H. Zewail Prize for Excellence in the Sciences and Humanities  recognized Lobna Dawoud, an honors graduate who has demonstrated a commitment to scientific inquiry and humanistic values.

Omar Hassan Zaky was recognized with the Nadia Younes Award for Public Humanitarian Service for his commitment to community service through the Cairo International Model United Nations program.

The Dr. Abde Rahman El Sawy Award was given to the student with the highest grade point average in the engineering department who is a Public School Scholarship recipient, Mark Sameh Tadros.

The Parents Association Cup was awarded to Mohamed Nabil Heggi for his achievements and contributions to student activities.

The Omar Mohsen Athletic Achievement Cup was presented to Mohamed Mohab Morsi. This cup recognizes a student who wins a gold, silver or bronze medal representing AUC in national and international tournaments.

The Student Government Cup was given to Ahmed Khaled Etman and Rana Khaled Morsy, awarding them for being active leaders in student government.

Graduate Awards

Samar Mohamd Fawzy Adam was presented with the Fadel Assabghy Award for Scholarly Excellence for thesis in a science discipline, titled “Water Splitting by Defects: Insights into Multinary Transition Metal Oxides for Solar Water Splitting.”

Mohamed Hany Mohamed Basiouny Abokersh was given the Medhat Haroun Award for Scholarly Excellence for his thesis in engineering, titled “Developing a New Compact Solar Water Heating System Based on U-pupe Evacuated Tube Solar Collector Combined with Phase Change Material.”

Nada Hazem Hussein Elzahed earned the Mohammed Bin Abdulkarim A. Allehedan Award, presented to the highest performing STEM student.

 

Watch the undergraduate and graduate representatives address their fellow graduates:

 

 

Undergraduate Class Representative: Viola George Shenouda

 

Graduate Class Representative: Merna Medhat Aboul-Ezz