AUC Athletes Among Top Performers in 49th National Universities Tournament

AUC Athletes on campus

AUC athletes have returned to campus stronger than ever, winning three gold, fourteen silver and two bronze medals in the ongoing 49th National Universities Tournament, which kicked off in November and includes athletes from over 50 universities in Egypt.

In addition to the tournament, the University’s Futsal teams competed in the National Arab Academy tournament, taking third place (men) and second and third place (women).

Of the 19 medals awarded, five of them went to athlete Haydy Morsy, the three-time Olympian who won two silver medals in the modern pentathlon (one for individual and one for teams), a bronze medal in swimming and silver medals in fencing and track and field. 

Athletics Winners
Athletes from the track & field 400M relay (L) and pentathlon events celebrate their victories

 

“I was very excited to compete after almost a year and a half without any activities due to COVID-19,” she said, expressing her gratitude to be able to compete across four different events with four different teams.

During the tournament, Mariam Amin, a double medal recipient, managed to qualify for the African Olympic University Championship, despite recently recovering from an injury. “I’m grateful I was able to compete and put myself out there mentally and physically,” she said, expressing her excitement for a continued comeback next season.

After winning two silver medals in the track and field event of the tournament (400 meter sprint and 4x100 relay), Amin also received two additional medals — one gold and one bronze — during the Egyptian National Competition in late December.

Athletes
Athletes from the Crossfit (L), swimming (center) and handball events

 

Swimmer Mostafa Tarek took home two medals during the tournament — a silver medal in the 200 butterfly and a bronze medal in the 1500 freestyle. 

“The moment I won, I was relieved that all of the effort I put into my training hadn’t gone to waste,” he said. “I felt honored to be representing a prestigious university like AUC on the podium.”

Mostafa Tarek
Mostafa Tarek (L) and athletes from the women's 50M relay (swimming)

___

Full Results

Sport Athlete Name Achievement
Cross Fit Nour Attia 2nd place
  Miran Harfoosh 2nd place
Table Tennis Mahmoud Ashraf Helmy

1st place (team), 1st & 2nd (individual) 2nd (doubles)

  Marwan Abdel Latif
  Omar Allam
Swimming    
200 M Fly Mostafa Tarek 2nd place
Women's Relay 50M Rawan Abo EL Fadl

2nd place

  Malak Rabie
  Yasmin Sherif
  Hanna Moataz
50M Back Lina Walid 5th place
50M Butterfly Amar Hossam 5th place
  Kenzy Sherif 6th place
200 M Crawl Zeyad Ahmed 2nd place
800M Crawl Yasmin Helmy 8th place
50M & 100M events Aya Ayman 1st place
100M & 50M Malak Rabie 2nd & 3rd place
400M Crawl Zeyad Ahmed 5th place
100M Butterfly Amar EL Trnisy 2nd place
100M Back Lina Ghataty 4th place
1500M Freestyle Mostafa Tarek 3rd place
50M Crawl Rawan Abo EL Fadl 4th place
Fencing Haidy Adel 2nd place
  Selim Hani 12th place
  Joudy Ali 5th place
Pentathlon Haidy Adel 2nd place
  Yasmin Helmy 2nd place
  Joudy Abdel Razek 2nd place
  Zeyad Ahmed 5th place
  Selim Hani 5th place
  Aly Abdelnaser 5th place
Track & Field    
400M Relay Mariam Amin
Haidy Adel
Dahab Sherif
Farida Sherif
2nd place
200M Sprint Mariam Amin 2nd place