Proposed Master Plan Governance Structure

Executive Committee

Mandate

The executive committee is responsible for compiling, analyzing, and summarizing the recommendations and proposals generated from the steering committee for presentation to the board for final decision. In addition to the executive committee members listed below, other AUC senior leadership may attend these meetings for providing input, on an as-needed basis.

Members

1. Trustee Representatives (four members)

  • Hisham El-Khazindar
  • Richard Bartlett
  • Jonathan Wolf
  • Philip Maritz

2. AUC President
3. AUC Provost
4. Aziza El Louzy (Chair)
5. Magda Mostafa

Steering Committee

Mandate

The steering committee is a responsible to create a venue for an open dialogue with the project team as well as the community. It will provide guidance for the master planning effort. The committee will present its final list with detailed rationale to the executive committee.

Members

Rational of selection: diversity, international, constituency, gender, discipline, strategy.

#

 Name School Representation
1 Ahmed Sherif School of Sciences and Engineering Faculty, Architecture
2 Ahmed Abdel Meguid School of Business  Faculty, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Students
3 Amr Shaarawi School of Sciences and Engineering Faculty, Senate (2017-2020)
4 Ashraf Sheta  School of Business Faculty, Strategic Planning
5 Ayman Ismail School of Business Faculty, Innovation Hub
6 Basil Kamel, (Chair) School of Sciences and Engineering Faculty, Architecture, Planning, Senate
7 Chelsea Green School of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty, International
8 Ghada Howaidy School of Business Planning, Associate Dean, Future of Work
9 Hakim Mashriki School of Business Faculty, Marketing
10 Hoda Mostafa Centre for Learning and Teaching Faculty,
11 Haytham Nawar School of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty, Arts and Graphic Design
12 James Ketterer School of Continuing Education  International, School of Continued Education
13 Khaled Tarabeya School of Sciences and Engineering Sustainability, Faculty
14 Kim Fox Global Affairs and Public Policy Faculty, International
15 Maha El Guindy Advancement Fundraising, Alum, Staff
16 Maha El Shinnawy School of Business Faculty, CAC
17 Mark Deets School of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty, International
18 Michael Gibson School of ALA GP School of Global and Public Policy Faculty, International, Liberal Arts
19 Michelle Henry School of ALA GP School of Global and Public Policy Faculty, International, Liberal Arts
20 Shahjahan Bhuiyan Global Affairs and Public Policy GAPP, Faculty, International
21 Sherif Ahmed Facilities Facilities, Associate Vice President, Staff
22 Sherif Aly School of Sciences and Engineering Faculty, Alum
23 Ramy Aly School of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty, Sociology, International
24 Undergraduate Student Representative Students Undergraduate Students
25 Graduate Student Representative Students Graduate Students
26 Alumni Representative Alumni Students
27 Parents Representatives Parents Students

 

Administrative Members

# Name Representation
1 Amir Habib Finance
2 Deena Boraie Students, Residential Life
3 Iman Megahed Strategy, Knowledge
4 Shereen Shaker Management and Operations
5 Rachel Awad Provost Office