The 42nd National Universities Tournament

42ndNational Universities Tournament – Shahid Refaie Schedule

The 42nd National Universities Tournament - Shahid Rafaie began on March 17, 2015 and will continue until the end of May. There are 44 national universities areparticipating in this tournament. AUC is participating witharound 300 students in different sports including football, basketball, handball, volleyball, 5-A side, hockey, water polo, trackand field, swimming, diving, rowing, table tennis, squash, karate, taekwondo, judo,fencing, boxing, wrestling, body building, chest press and gymnastics.

Below is the schedule of events that will take place at the AUC Sports Center in May:

   Date Tuesday, May 5, 2015
 Time   10:00 am   11:00 am  12:00 pm  1:00 pm  2:00 pm 3:00 pm 4:00 pm  5:00 pm  
 Game and Location       Swimming competitions will start at 1:00 pm and will continue until all competitions are finished  (Tentatively at 3:00 pm) Water Polo 
Cairo Uni vs. MUST 
Water Polo 
Alex Uni vs. Arab Academy 
 Water Polo 
High Edu vs. AUC
          Paul B. Hannon Swimming Pool  
   Date Wednesday, May 6, 2015
 Time   10:00 am   11:00 am  12:00 pm  1:00 pm  2:00 pm 3:00 pm 4:00 pm  5:00 pm 
 Game and Location     Swimming competitions will start at 1:00 pm and will continue until all competitions are finished  (Tentatively at 3:00 pm)  Water Polo 
Cairo Uni vs. Arab Academy  
Water Polo
Alex vs. MUST 
Water Polo 
Helwan Uni vs. High Edu
           Paul B. Hannon Swimming Pool 
        Volleyball - Women
Semi-finals
BUE vs. Ain Shams 
 
         El-Rashidi Sports Court  
 Date Thursday, May 7, 2015
 Time 9:00 am  11:00 am  12:00 pm  1:00 pm  2:00 pm  3:00 pm 4:00 pm  5:00 pm 
 Game and Location     Swimming competitions will start at 1:00 pm and will continue until all competitions are finished  (Tentatively at 3:00 pm)       
 Rowing    Basketball - Men
Semi-finals
GUC vs. Arab Academy
Volleyball - Women
Semi-finals
AUC vs. Arab Academy  
 Basketball - Men
Semi-finals
AUC vs. Ain Shams
Water Polo 
Cairo Uni vs. Alex
Water Polo 
MUST vs. Arab Academy 
Water Polo 
Helwan Uni vs. AUC
Cairo University Club   ARTOC Sports Court El-Rashidi Sports Court   ARTOC Sports Court  Paul B. Hannon Swimming Pool
  Friday, May 8, 2015
  9:00 am  10:00 am  11:00 am  12:00 pm  1:00 pm   2:00 pm 3:00 pm  4:00 pm 
 Game and Location Water Polo
First in group A vs. second in group B
Water Polo
First in group B vs. second in group A
  Basketball - Men
Finals to determine third and fourth place
Basketball - Men
Finals to determine first and second place 
 Paul B. Hannon Swimming Pool      ARTOC Sports Court   ARTOC Sports Court 
 Game and Location  

         Water Polo
Finals to determine third and fourth place
  Water Polo
Finals to determine first and second place
            Paul B. Hannon Swimming Pool 
            Volleyball- Women
Finals to determine third and fourth place 
   Volleyball - Women
Finals to determine first and second place
              El-Rashidi Sports Court    El-Rashidi Sports Court