Proposed Master Plan Governance Structure

Executive Committee

Mandate

The executive committee is responsible for compiling, analyzing, and summarizing the recommendations and proposals generated from the steering committee for presentation to the board for final decision. In addition to the executive committee members listed below, other AUC senior leadership may attend these meetings for providing input, on an as-needed basis.

Members

1. Trustee Representatives (four members)

  • Hisham El-Khazindar
  • Richard Bartlett
  • Jonathan Wolf
  • Philip Maritz

2. AUC President
3. AUC Provost
4. Aziza El Louzy (Chair)
5. Magda Mostafa

Steering Committee

Mandate

The steering committee is a responsible to create a venue for an open dialogue with the project team as well as the community. It will provide guidance for the master planning effort. The committee will present its final list with detailed rationale to the executive committee.

Members

Rational of selection: diversity, international, constituency, gender, discipline, strategy.

#

 Name School Representation
1 Ahmed Sherif School of Sciences and Engineering Faculty, Architecture
2 Ahmed Abdel Meguid School of Business  Faculty, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Students
3 Amr Shaarawi School of Sciences and Engineering Faculty, Senate (2017-2020)
4 Ashraf Sheta  School of Business Faculty, Strategic Planning
5 Ayman Ismail School of Business Faculty, Innovation Hub
6 Basil Kamel, (Chair) School of Sciences and Engineering Faculty, Architecture, Planning, Senate
7 Chelsea Green School of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty, International
8 George Marquis School of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty, Student Life, International
9 Ghada Howaidy School of Business Planning, Associate Dean, Future of Work
10 Hakim Mashriki School of Business Faculty, Marketing
11 Hoda Mostafa Centre for Learning and Teaching Faculty,
12 Haytham Nawar School of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty, Arts and Graphic Design
13 James Ketterer School of Continuing Education  International, School of Continued Education
14 Khaled Tarabeya School of Sciences and Engineering Sustainability, Faculty
15 Kim Fox Global Affairs and Public Policy Faculty, International
16 Maha El Guindy Advancement Fundraising, Alum, Staff
17 Maha El Shinnawy School of Business Faculty, CAC
18 Mark Deets School of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty, International
19 Michael Gibson School of ALA GP School of Global and Public Policy Faculty, International, Liberal Arts
20 Michelle Henry School of ALA GP School of Global and Public Policy Faculty, International, Liberal Arts
21 Shahjahan Bhuiyan Global Affairs and Public Policy GAPP, Faculty, International
22 Sherif Ahmed Facilities Facilities, Associate Vice President, Staff
23 Sherif Aly School of Sciences and Engineering Faculty, Alum
24 Ramy Aly School of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty, Sociology, International
25 Undergraduate Student Representative Students Undergraduate Students
26 Graduate Student Representative Students Graduate Students
27 Alumni Representative Alumni Students
28 Parents Representatives Parents Students

 

Administrative Members

# Name Representation
1 Amir Habib Finance
2 Ayman Abdellatif Transformation
3 Bruce Flessner Fundraising, Internationalization
4 Deena Boraie Students, Residential Life
5 Iman Megahed Strategy, Knowledge
6 Shereen Shaker Management and Operations
7 Rachel Awad Provost Office
8 Ranya Boraie Cabinet, Chief of Staff